Law's Brigade

LAW, Evander McIvor, Maj. Gen.  

15th Alabama Infantry Regiment, CSA

OATES, William Calvin, Col.   

Co E, "Beauregards"
Names in italics denote soldiers killed in action, died of wounds or disease, as a POW, 
or otherwise in the service of the Confederacy.
Click on names to see more information about each man.

NOTES ON SOURCES

Last Updated 4 June 2014

Officers

BROOKS, Esau, Capt.  
EDWARDS, William Archibald, 1st Lt., Capt.  
BREAR/BREARE, Joseph R., 3rd Lt., 2nd Lt.
BRYAN, Daniel F., 2nd Lt.
JONES, John E., 3rd Lt., 1st Lt., Capt.
PATTERSON, Allen D., 2nd Lt.

BRYAN, Allen William, 1st Sgt., 1st Lt.  
EDWARDS, Ambrose Newton, 2nd Sgt., 1st Sgt.  
EDWARDS, James Russell, 5th Sgt., 2nd Sgt., 2nd Lt.
FLEMING, Benjamin Watson, Sgt.  
HOGG, Samuel, 2nd Sgt.
JOHNSON, Randall J., 3rd Sgt.
LANIER, Benjamin Alexander, Sgt.  
MILLS, Thomas Sidney, Sgt.  
MIZELL, Charles L., Sgt.
MIZELL, John W., 3rd Sgt., 1st Sgt.
SCOGGINS, William H., 4th Sgt., 1st Sgt., 2nd Lt.

SIMMONS, James H., Sgt. 
WILLIAMS, James Matt, Sgt.  

BROOKS, Andrew J., 3rd Cpl
CAMERON, Henry A., Cpl.

CARMICHAEL, Jesse Malcolm, 4th Cpl.  
COWEN, James Preston, Cpl.  
DOOLING, William, 3rd Cpl.
JOLLY, William H., Cpl.
MARTIN, Benjamin J., 2nd Cpl.
MARTIN, James Patrick, 4th Cpl., Sgt. 
MILLS, Wesley Berryan, 1st Cpl., 1st Sgt., 2nd Lt.
NEIL/NEAL, Richard A., 2nd Cpl.
PATTERSON, Robert E., Cpl.
ROBINSON, William C., Cpl.
SANDERS, George W., 1st Cpl.

Privates:

ABBOTT, Guilford
ALEXANDER, John
AMERSON, T.
AMMONS, Steven
AMON, W. A.
ANDREWS, Samuel James

ANDERSON, Manly
ANSLEY, J. T.
APLIN/APPLING, John J.
ARMOR, James
ARMOR, Junius Americus
ATHAN, Rufus A.

ATKINSON, Cornelius Vertelius
 
AUSTON, Albert Holman
 
BACHELOR, Edmond
 
BAGGETT, William James
BALDWIN, William
 
BARKER, Samuel
BARKER, J.
BARKSDALE, Daniel
BARNES, Coleman Franklin  
BARNES, William J.
BASSENTINE, James
BELL, Joseph H.
BELL, Whitmill Henry
BIGBIE, Benjamin F.
BIGBIE, H. C.
BLACKWELL, James
BRACEWELL, Thomas R.
BROOKS, Alpheus W.
BROOKS, Lawrence D.
BROWN, James L.
BROWN, John
BRYAN, John J.
BRYLEY/BRILEY, Micajah "Cage"
BRYLEY, William H.
BUTLER, M.
BUTTS, William E.
BYRD, Richard Daniel
CANNON, R. L.
CARRINGTON, J.
CARTER, E. A.
CHALKER, John Wesley
CLARK, Henry
CLEMENT, Harvey
COLLINS, Uriah
COLLINS, Wiley W.
CONNOR, J. B.
CONWAY, S. R.
COTTON, Henry Carney
COTTON, Elbert A. 
COTTON, John James
COTTON, Joseph Wilbern
CRIM, John I./J.
CUDRY, J.
CURENTON, Elbert Wright
CURENTON, Jasper
CURENTON, Bryant Newton 
DARKES, Tobias J.
DAUGHTRY, Benajah A.
DAUGHTRY, James H.
DAVIS, George W. La Fayette

DAVIS, William B
DEAN, Benjamin F.
DEAN, James G.
DEAN, Jabez Joseph D.
DeLOACH, Archibald/Andrew
DILLARD, Crawford George
DILLARD, James Elmer
DILLARD, Thomas G.
DILLARD, William Tyre
DUKE, Daniel J.
DUNAHOE, P.
EASON, William J.
EDWARDS, Young Mansfield
ELLARD, C. G.
ELLISTON, J. B.
FAUST, Henry
FAUST, William L. 
FLEMING, William Crosby Dawson 
FLEMING, George W.
FLOWERS, Easom 
FLOWERS, Jesse

GARNER, Joseph
GRIFFIN, John W.
GRIMES, Daniel G.
GRIMES, Joseph
HARDY, John
HARRIS, Charles J.
HARRIS, William L.
HAY, G. F.
HAYDEN, Augustus C.
HENDERSON, Michael A.
HOGG, George F.
HOLMES, W. H.
HOWELL, William F.
HUGHES, Anderson Merritt 
JACKSON, Absolam F.
JACKSON, James
JACKSON, John A.
JERINGER, N. T.
JERNIGAN, Jackson 
JERNIGAN, William T.
JOHNSON, Calvin M.
JOHNSON, James E.
JOHNSTON, Whitmill Marion 
JONES, Charles C. "Charley"
JONES, Elvin 
JONES, John H.
JONES, Joseph G.
JONES, Orpheus Marcellus
JONES, Simpson

JONES, Warren F.
JONES, William W.
JONES, Wyatt R.
JUDAH, John Wesley
KEAHEY, Jackson
KEAHEY, James D.

KEAHEY, Miles L.
KEAHEY, William Green
KEITH/KEATH, John
KELLY, Noah A.
KENNEDY, Coleman
KENNON, Robert L.

KNIGHT, Matthew
LAMMONS, James D.
LANDINGHAM, John W. (VANLANDINGHAM)
LATIMER, James 

LEATH, Lewis L. 
LEE, Cader Alexander
LEWIS, J. H.
McGEE, Lucilius F.
McSWEAN, Daniel 
McSWEAN, John
MARTIN, Aaron

MARTIN, Jesse R. 
MAY, Thomas E.
MEEKS, Thomas
MESSER, James 
MILLER, Joseph G. 

MIZELL, William Capers
MOBLEY, William W.
MOORE, William B.
MORRELL, Jordan B.
MORRELL, Thomas M.
MULLINS, John Loftin
MULLINS, Sampson Quinton "Quinn"
MUNN, George
MUNN, John C.
MURPHY, Andrew
MURPHY, John
MURPHY, Richard
MURPHY, Thomas

NEVELS, Hart B.
NEWMAN, Robert E.
NOBLIN, John M.

PAINTER, William Rufus
PARISH, John Tilmon
PARISH, Emanuel
PARISH, N.
PATE, Jeremiah

PATE, Thomas S.
PATTERSON, John W.
PEAK, John 

PEAK, Anderson L.
PETERS, Bedred
PETERS, James
PETERS, James  
PETERS, J. R.
PETERS, John 

PETERS, Silas B.
POTT, T.
POUNCEY, Samuel Ryals
POUNCEY, William T.
POUNCEY, Abel John
POWELL, Abraham
POWELL, George
POWELL, James I.
POWELL, John H. (Henry J.)
PRESTON, Samuel Isaac
PRESTON, John W.
PRICE, John W.
PRIM, Benjamin Franklin (Doc)
QUIN, J. J.
REMORE, R. L.
RICHARDS, Thomas J.
RIVES, Jesse
ROBINSON, H.
ROUNTREE, Arthur R.
SANDERS, Henry Francis "Frank"
SANDERS, Julius Jefferson
SANDERS, Thomas M.
SCOGGINS, Green Berry
SCOGGINS, John T.
SELLERS, William
SKINNER, John W.
SMITH, C. B.
SMITH, Jordan T.
SNELL, David
SPENCER, G. E.
STEPHENS, John
STEPHENS, Wiley J. 
THOMAS, Pall 
THOMAS, William H.
TOMLIN, John G. L. 

TOMME, Augustus B.
TRAWICK, John W.
TRAWICK, William 
VANCE, Warren W.
VANCE, Wayne
WADE, Samuel

WALDING, Benjamin Valentine
WALDING, James Clarence
WELCH, James M.
WEST, Jacob J.
WEST, Joseph
WHITEHEAD, W. J.
WINDHAM, Harmon H.
WINDHAM, James K.
WINDHAM, John Wesley
WINDHAM, William H.
WOODHAM, Steven Moses
YELVERTON, John B.